minimum scope after changes to exe

Minimum scope after changes to exe, a forum discussion on Cleverscope. Join us for more discussions on Minimum scope after changes to exe on our Questions forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Questions   RSS

27 Feb 2012
Posts: 5

hi,

i am new with labview and i need your help.

i did several changes in the minimum scope.vi and it's working good ,now i want to build exe file.
i used the builder application in my labview 2010 and the error code that i receive is 7.

"Open VI Reference in cscope run vi.vi->Cscope control driver.vi->Minimum scope.vi<APPEND>
VI Path: <b>C:\Users\tester\Desktop\builds\Minimum scope2\cleverscope\Cscope control driver runtime.vi</b>

Built Application or Shared Library (DLL): Make sure all dynamically loaded VIs were properly included in the build specification for the applicati"

please your kindly support.
best regards,

29 Feb 2012
Posts: 395

Hello Timor,
You need to have the Cscope Control Driver Runtime.vi included as a dynamic VI. If you look at the simple scope.prj project included in the driver, you will see build specs for several implementations, including minimum scope. You can use this as a starting point.

After you open the build spec, click on the Source Files entry on the left, and then under Startup VI's you will have Minimum scope.vi. Below that, under Always Included, you put Cscope control driver runtime.vi.

If you look in 'Cscope Control Driver vi description.pdf', included in the driver, you will see a discussion of the dynaamically launched vi under the heading 'Control driver vi's' on the first page.

I hope this helps.

29 Feb 2012
Posts: 5

Hi Bartschroder.

first- thanks on your support.
second- i tried several time with the dynamic option that you wrote above, and i think that my problem is somewhere between.

my process:
1.open Cscope control driver.
2.open my minimum scope. (the vi is working ok from the labview)
3.from the front panel i open the Build App.
4. two windows now on my secreen. the properties window of my vi. and the project explorer window that is not available to use.
5.close the properties window in order to work from the Project explorer window.
6.in the project explorer window i stand on my computer and select add file.

******in order to select the Cscope Control Driver Runtime.vi, i open the Cscope Control Driver Runtime.vi and save as it in new location.*******

7.after i select the file i see this screen. (Untitled.png)
8.Untitled2 show the attaching of the dynamic vi.

after all this process i receive failure code 1003 and this description -
"Open VI Reference in cscope run vi.vi->Cscope control driver.vi->Minimum scope.vi<APPEND>
VI Path: <b>C:\Users\tester\Desktop\builds\Minimum scope4\cleverscope\Cscope control driver runtime.vi</b>"


i hope this post will help you to show me what is wrong in my process.
many thanks,

29 Feb 2012
Posts: 395

Hello Timor,
Sorry - I can't quite make out the picture. Perhaps you are doing the right thing, but yourt description is not clear.

Open the Simpe Scope .lvproj project (it's in the driver).
Now open the Build Specifications. See the Image below. You will see one called Minimum Scope.
Double click on it, and it should open.
You shoudl see the second image. I have clicked on the Source Files Category. On the right hand side you can see 'Always Included'. This is the dynamic VI.

Use the build as a template for building your own.

I hope this helps.

regards

Bart

1 Mar 2012
Posts: 5

hi Bart,

THANK YOU VERY MUCH, the EXE working now.

unfortunately it's working only on the computer with the labview, on another pc it's not working.
of course i installed the labview runtime engine 2010.

the error code is 1003 and this description -
"Open VI Reference in cscope run vi.vi->Cscope control driver.vi->Minimum scope.vi<APPEND>
VI Path: <b>cleverscope:\Cscope control driver runtime.vi</b>"


any suggestion?

1 Mar 2012
Posts: 395

Hello, did you also install NI visa? It is needed to provide the USB or ethernet services.
The easiest way tyo do this is to include NI-Visa in your build, as well as the runtime.

4 Mar 2012
Posts: 5

hi,

yes, those are the drivers that i am using. (checked on pc with windows7 64bit and pc with xp 32bit)

NI-VISA Run-Time Engine 5.1.1 - http://joule.ni.com/nidu/cds/view/p/id/2662/lang/en
tried also NI-visa 5.1.1 full
Labview runtime engine 2010 - http://joule.ni.com/nidu/cds/view/p/id/2087/lang/en

the failure is still 1003
"Open VI Reference in cscope run vi.vi->Cscope control driver.vi->Minimum scope.vi<APPEND>
VI Path: <b>cleverscope:\Cscope control driver runtime.vi</b>"

12 Mar 2012
Posts: 5

Hi,

UPDATE:
also when i include in the installer the runtime engine 2010 and the ni visa, it's not work on computer without labview.

any suggestions?
Back to Forum Index : Back to Questions   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.

×

Your shopping cart is empty.